1895 Rita Mabel Manns & 1895 Henry Grainger (General)

by Ladies, Tuesday, October 30, 2018, 15:27 (383 days ago)

This married couple both died in Gloucestershire in June 1924, both at the young age of 29rs. Very unusual for husband and wife to die at the same time!

I am wondering from an accident or contagious disease perhaps

Any help would be appreciated

1895 Rita Mabel Manns & 1895 Henry Grainger

by Jefff @, West London, Middlesex, Tuesday, October 30, 2018, 16:45 (383 days ago) @ Ladies

Hi and welcome to the forum.
Must be brief at the mo, but yes it does seem likely they both died at the same time and from the same cause.

Do you know whereabouts in Gloucestershire they died ?

I cannot find their deaths in GlosBMD site. ??
http://ww3.gloucestershire.gov.uk/bmd/MainMenu.aspx

But I can find the following, apparently Rita's home parish was within Gloucester itself. That would appear to explain why I'm struggling to find either of the couple in any of this site's FoD Parish Records.
I see both GlosBMD and FreeBMD spell the name GRANGER not GraInger, I say this as FreeBMD requires exact spelling match to find relevant record.

Birth Details
Child Surname Child Forename Mother's Former Name Year District Office Register Entry
MANNS Rita Mabel BROWNING 1895 Gloucester Gloucester, South Hamlet 64 252

I cannot find a definite Birth record for Henry J Grainger/Granger anywhere in the UK in 1895, the nearest I can find is in Liverpool, is this him ? (NOTE the FreeBMD results show his is a common name across the UK)

Surname First name(s) Age District Vol Page
Births Jun 1896 (>99%)
GRANGER Henry James Toxteth Park 8b 176

This is definitely them tho;
Marriage Details
Groom Surname Groom Forename Bride Surname Bride Forename District Parish Building Year Register Entry
GRANGER Henry James MANNS Rita Mabel Gloucester Gloucester Register Office 1915 27 42

FreeBMD has a death record for Rita but apparently NOT Henry, whether spelt Granger or Grainger, odd ??

Surname First name(s) Age District Vol Page
Deaths Jun 1924
Granger Rita M 29 Gloucester 6a 323


The "Gloucester" Reg District is detailed here, and includes the older South Hamlet one.
https://www.ukbmd.org.uk/reg/districts/gloucester.html

-------------


Have you tried the following possible sources of info ?
1. Their death certificates will probably give some indication.
2. Have you tried the Inquests section of this website, see under "Resources" on top menu bar ?
3. The old newspapers which I'd expect to report such an unusual event ?
All the Gloster papers (Citizen, Journal etc) may be found archive within the BNA website, links and advice to use it may be found in this older post.
https://forum.forest-of-dean.net/index.php?id=50231

1895 Rita Mabel Manns & 1895 Henry Grainger

by MPGriffiths @, Tuesday, October 30, 2018, 16:56 (383 days ago) @ Jefff

Freedom has 3 GRANGER - mother's maiden name: MANNS : Gloucester

Queenie GRANGER - March Qtr 1918
Henry J GRANGER - Dec Qtr 1919
Joyce M GRANGER - June Qtr 1922


There is on Ancestry - various information on the above.

----

Henry James GRANGER - married Elizabeth Myrtle MERRETT - Gloucester Register Office 1924 (July/August/Sept Qtr)

Also

???


Henry James GRANGER appears on the 1939 Census in Dursley + WW1 records

Henry J GRANGER
birth date: 28 March 1896
3 Bell Cottage, Cambridge, Dursley, Gloucestershire, England

Occupation: Railway labourer repair

Wife: Myrtle E GRANGER - (Elizabeth M - written above Myrtle)

'this records is officialy closed.

Myrtle Esther GRANGER (married name entered as DAVIS)


----


1952 Stroud

GRANGER

Henry J - Chapel Street, Gossington
Mrytle E - ditto

1895 Rita Mabel Manns & 1895 Henry Grainger

by MPGriffiths @, Tuesday, October 30, 2018, 17:25 (383 days ago) @ MPGriffiths

The WW1 records for

Henry James GRANGER of 49 Upton Street, Gloucester (approx 5 pages)

Religion was : WESLYAN - (so assume married in the Register Office because of this!)

Discharged from the Territorial Force 12 October 1915

and was a Cyclist with the S Midlands - at Warwick

1895 Rita Mabel Manns & 1895 Henry Grainger

by Ladies, Thursday, November 08, 2018, 12:33 (374 days ago) @ MPGriffiths

Thank you for your reply.

More research needed by me i think!

1895 Rita Mabel Manns & 1895 Henry Grainger

by Jefff @, West London, Middlesex, Tuesday, October 30, 2018, 17:28 (383 days ago) @ MPGriffiths

Thanks M, I was beginning to have doubts abt Henry dying in 1924.

Is this his death, in Stroud as you suggest ?

On FreeBMD but not on GlosBMD

Deaths Dec 1953 (>99%)
GRANGER Henry J 57 Stroud

Aged 57 so born abt 1896 as you said.

1895 Rita Mabel Manns & 1895 Henry Grainger

by Ladies, Thursday, November 08, 2018, 12:23 (374 days ago) @ MPGriffiths

Thank you for your helpful reply.
I think i will have to go back and look again with a different spelling of Granger for the deaths which might explain why the odd date of both passing away at the same time.

I have received many useful replies to my post and i will go through them all again.

The 3 children you have mentioned do seem likely as their mothers name was Manns.

1895 Rita Mabel Manns & 1895 Henry Grainger

by Ladies, Thursday, November 08, 2018, 12:27 (374 days ago) @ Jefff

Thank you for your reply to my query.

Rita Manns mother was Margaret Alice Browning. I am wondering if i have got the wrong Henry Grainger? I will check the spelling as Granger.

Your hints will be useful as well. Thank you

1895 Rita Mabel Manns & 1895 Henry Grainger

by shepway @, Tuesday, October 30, 2018, 17:34 (383 days ago) @ Ladies

There is a Funeral Report for Henry Grainger of 10 Clare Street, Gloucester in the Gloucester Citizen on 16 April 1924. This states that Henry died in Gloucester Royal Hospital. Among the principal mourners were:
Mrs H Grainger (widow)
Mr & Mrs H Grainger (father & mother)
Mrs J McRea, Mrs D Tea, Mrs W Johnson, Miss Bessie Grainger, Miss Ada Grainger, Miss Emma Grainger and Miss Florrie Grainger (sisters)
Mr Joe Grainger (brother)
Mr & Mrs W Worrall (father in law and mother in law)

This would appear to confirm that the death recorded in 1924 is not Henry who married Rita Manns.

Mike

1895 Rita Mabel Manns & 1895 Henry Grainger

by Jefff @, West London, Middlesex, Tuesday, October 30, 2018, 17:38 (383 days ago) @ shepway

Wow great timing Mike, I'd just spotted that using the BNA free search but wasn't able to download in full, thankyou sir !! I couldnt see anything about a Mrs Rita Grainger/Granger dying tho... but I expect you will !

Re this other family;

FreeBMD;

Surname First name(s) Spouse District Vol Page
Marriages Mar 1917
Grainger Henry Worrall Gloucester 6a 505
Worrall Florence Grainger Gloucester 6a 505

GlosBMD confirms;

Marriage Details
Groom Surname Groom Forename Bride Surname Bride Forename District Parish Building Year Register Entry
GRAINGER Henry WORRALL Florence Gloucester Gloucester St Mary de Lode 1917 33 No 9 178

FreeBMD;

Surname First name(s) Age District Vol Page
Deaths Jun 1924
Grainger Henry 29 Gloucester 6a 317


Cannot find any offspring births for this couple, which fits the funeral report as none mentioned there.
Also note no mention of "James" in this man's records, altho to be fair I've seen a few cases of folk adopting middle names later in life.


Think this is our Florence's birth;

Surname First name(s) Age District Vol Page
Births Jun 1895
Worrall Florence Gloucester 6a 289

Birth Details
Child Surname Child Forename Mother's Former Name Year District Office Register Entry
WORRALL Florence ALLEN 1895 Gloucester Gloucester, St Nicholas 31 413

----

Not the rarest name but suspect this is Florence after losing Henry, from FreeBMD, confirmed by GlosBMD;

Surname First name(s) Mother/Spouse/Age District Vol Page
Marriages Dec 1926
Grainger Florence McLellan Gloucester 6a 582
McLellan Samuel J Grainger Gloucester 6a 582

Groom Surname Groom Forename Bride Surname Bride Forename District Parish Building Year Register Entry
MCLELLAN Samuel James GRAINGER Florence Gloucester Gloucester St Mary de Lode 1926 33 No 10 114
MCLELLAN Samuel James WORRAL Florence Gloucester Gloucester St Mary de Lode 1926 33 No 10 114

--

Seems she was unlucky in love !

Surname First name(s) Mother/Spouse/Age District Vol Page
Marriages Sep 1950
COLLINS Joseph C McLELLAN Gloucester C. 7b 1123
McLellan Florence Collins Gloucester C. 7b 1123

Marriage Details
Groom Surname Groom Forename Bride Surname Bride Forename District Parish Building Year Register Entry
COLLINS Joseph Charles MCLELLAN Florence Gloucester Gloucester St Luke the Less with St Stephen 1950 30 No 7 330
COLLINS Joseph Charles WOWELL Florence Gloucester Gloucester St Luke the Less with St Stephen 1950 30 No 7 330


Think this is Florence's death record, her given age fits the 1895 birth record.

Surname First name(s) Age District Vol Page
Deaths Jun 1963
COLLINS FLORENCE 68 GLOUCESTER C. 7B 462


Surname First name(s) DoB District Vol Page
Deaths Jun 1976
COLLINS JOSEPH CHARLES 20OC1904 GLOUCESTER 22 1782

--

Surname First name(s) District Vol Page
Births Dec 1904 (>99%)
Collins Joseph Charles Gloucester 6a 335

Birth Details
Child Surname Child Forename Mother's Former Name Year District Office Register Entry
COLLINS Joseph Charles MERRIMAN 1904 Gloucester Gloucester, South Hamlet 82 215

1895 Rita Mabel Manns & 1895 Henry Grainger

by Ladies, Thursday, November 08, 2018, 12:31 (374 days ago) @ shepway

Thank you very much for your reply.

It certainly looks as if this is not the correct Henry? More research required on my part!

RSS Feed of thread
powered by my little forum