Chamberlain / Davis family (General)

by melly, Saturday, April 04, 2020, 10:24 (55 days ago)

Hi Im trying to chase down my great grandmother Annie Davis nee Chamberlain born 1901 Ruardean Hill, East Dean, but I found an Annie Davis passed away 1954 bu no other info just wondering if any one might be of help my family is from Forest of Dean and areas.

Thanks Mel

Chamberlain / Davis family

by probinson @, S. Oxon, Saturday, April 04, 2020, 14:53 (55 days ago) @ melly

The only match for births seems to be Annabiah Chamberlain, registered 2nd quarter 1901, Westbury on Severn. And the only match for baptisms is Annie Mary Chamberlain, baptised at Coleford, 2nd June 1901, father's name George Henry. Would either of these be your G.grandmother?

There's an Annie Chamberlain married to a Davis 1st quarter of 1923.

--
Peter

Chamberlain / Davis family

by HarryBrook @, Saturday, April 04, 2020, 16:57 (55 days ago) @ probinson

A check on Gloucestershire BMD shows the maiden name of the mother of Annabiah Chamberlain was Turner.

George Chamberlain married Jane Turner at Holy Trinity, Drybrook, 30 April 1892.

The 1911 census - Ruardean Hill

George Chamberlain head (44) collier
Jane wife (40) married 20 years
Children:-
Rowland (20)
Sidney (14)
Daisy (12)
Annie (10)
Violet (7)
Iris (5)
Ruby (3)
Oliver (1 month)

So it would appear Annabiah and Annie, age given as 10 years in the 1911 census, are one and the same.

Chamberlain / Davis family

by melly, Sunday, April 05, 2020, 12:06 (54 days ago) @ HarryBrook

That might explain the B in Annie's name on my pops birth cert as it was Annie B cant say the rest as cant read the writing

Chamberlain / Davis family

by MPGriffiths @, Sunday, April 05, 2020, 12:28 (54 days ago) @ melly

1939 Register

Buckshaft Cottages

No, 1 DAVIS Jane - born 23 March 1872, Unpaid Domestic Duties
next line - This record is officially closed
No. 3 DAVIS Wiliam G - born 10 August 1899 Incapitated

Chamberlain / Davis family

by MPGriffiths @, Sunday, April 05, 2020, 12:32 (54 days ago) @ MPGriffiths

So far..


Gloucestershire Electoral Register


1954

Davis Jane - 4 Buckshaft Road

Chamberlain / Davis family

by melly, Sunday, April 05, 2020, 11:53 (54 days ago) @ probinson

Hi probinson,

the Annie married in 1923 is the one im chasing and I found that my grandfather was born out of wedlock and born in a workhouse? in london in 1920, Annie is proving hard to chase and with my grandfather no longer alive im chasing my own tail so to speak

Chamberlain / Davis family

by probinson @, S. Oxon, Saturday, April 04, 2020, 16:38 (55 days ago) @ melly

From 1911 census:

1 George Chamberlian Head 1867 44 Male Married Colliery Hewer Ruardean Hill Farm, East Dean Ruardean Hill, Drybrook
2 Jane Chamberlian Wife 1871 40 Female Married Farn Lane, Ruardean, Herefordshire Ruardean Hill, Drybrook
3 Rowland Chamberlian Son 1891 20 Male Single Collier Filler Under Ground Woodside, East Dean, Gloucestershire Ruardean Hill, Drybrook
4 Sidney Chamberlian Son 1897 14 Male Single Factory Boy Wire Burner Woodside, East Dean, Gloucestershire Ruardean Hill, Drybrook
5 Daisey Chamberlian Daughter 1899 12 Female School Ruardean Hill, East Dean, Gloucestershire Ruardean Hill, Drybrook
6 Annie Chamberlian Daughter 1901 10 Female School Ruardean Hill, East Dean, Gloucestershire Ruardean Hill, Drybrook
7 Voilet Chamberlian Daughter 1904 7 Female School Woodside, East Dean, Gloucestershire Ruardean Hill, Drybrook
8 Iris Chamberlian Daughter 1906 5 Female School Ruardean Hill, East Dean, Gloucestershire Ruardean Hill, Drybrook
9 Ruby Chamberlian Daughter 1908 3 Female School Ruardean Hill, East Dean, Gloucestershire Ruardean Hill, Drybrook
10 Oliver Chamberlian Son 1911 1/12 Male Ruardean Hill, East Dean, Gloucestershire Ruardean Hill, Drybrook

--
Peter

Chamberlain / Davis family

by probinson @, S. Oxon, Saturday, April 04, 2020, 17:20 (55 days ago) @ melly

Annie married William George Davis at the registry Office, 1923.

Death of Annie E Davis, 3rd quarter 1954 is the only one that fits from Free BMD. Unless she died after 1992 as no records available beyond that. Assuming she died in the FoD that is.

--
Peter

Chamberlain / Davis family

by probinson @, S. Oxon, Saturday, April 04, 2020, 18:08 (55 days ago) @ melly

Hi Mel,

Do you have any other information? Name of your grandparent who was Annie's child would help. Also where and when they were born.

--
Peter

Chamberlain / Davis family

by MPGriffiths @, Saturday, April 04, 2020, 19:09 (55 days ago) @ probinson

There is a Public Members Tree on Ancestry

William G DAVIS - birth about 1900 - Ruspidge, Gloucestershire, father; William George DAVIS and Jane DAVIS

Residence: 1901 - East Dean, Gloucestershire

Birth of brother, James DAVIS - Ruspidge, Gloucestershire.

Marriage 1923, Westbury on Severn, Gloucestershire, Annie CHAMBERLAIN


----

Death of Son, William John DAVIS - 1920-2012, 11 March 2012, Mount Gambier, South Australia (this is the date on the tree)


Still reading the tree

Annie CHAMBERLAIN, born 1901 Ruardean Hill, parents: George CHAMBERLAIN and Jane TURNER (there's a photo of Jane on the tree)


---

There is a photo of William John DAVIS, birth 9 February 1920 - Marylebone, Middlesex who married Ethel Harriet Louisa Alice JONES, Sept 1942 Forest of Dean.

Lots of photos and links....

Chamberlain / Davis family

by MPGriffiths @, Saturday, April 04, 2020, 19:19 (55 days ago) @ MPGriffiths

William John DAVIS, married Ethel Harriet Louisa Alice JONES, Forest of Dean Register Office, 1942.

Chamberlain / Davis family

by MPGriffiths @, Saturday, April 04, 2020, 19:31 (55 days ago) @ MPGriffiths

It is the Annabiah CHAMBERLAIN - mother's maiden name: TURNER

GRO Reference: 1901, J Quarter in Westbury on Severn, Volume 06A - Page 301


The family are Methodists on Forest of Dean Records.

Chamberlain / Davis family

by probinson @, S. Oxon, Sunday, April 05, 2020, 09:37 (54 days ago) @ MPGriffiths

Saw that but as William John was born before Annie was married I thought he was maybe from a previous marriage. Would be good to get some clarification from the OP but seems they haven't been back since posting the question.

--
Peter

Chamberlain / Davis family

by shepway @, Sunday, April 05, 2020, 09:56 (54 days ago) @ probinson

One of the Trees on Ancestry points to this birth:

Births Mar 1920
Chamberlain William J Chamberlain Marylebone 1a 1178

Mike

Chamberlain / Davis family

by probinson @, S. Oxon, Sunday, April 05, 2020, 09:58 (54 days ago) @ shepway

Just found that myself. And his marriage shows him as Chamberlain not Davis so William John was the son of Annie to an unknown father.

--
Peter

Chamberlain / Davis family

by MPGriffiths @, Sunday, April 05, 2020, 10:00 (54 days ago) @ probinson

Ancestry

Gloucestershire, England, Electoral Register

1947

Chamberlain-Davis, William John, Tramway Road, Soudley, Littledean

No other family members listed.

Chamberlain / Davis family

by shepway @, Sunday, April 05, 2020, 10:56 (54 days ago) @ MPGriffiths

The following Burials could be linked to the family:
Mother of William?:
Year 1954
Month Aug
Day 5
Surname DAVIS
Forenames Jane
Residence 4 Buckshaft R[oa]d
Age at death 82 years
Officiating Minister R C Stebbing Rector of Ruardean
Event Burial
Cause of death
Memoranda
Notes 45/54 written in margin
Register Reference P85/1 IN 1/16
Page No 80
Parish Chapel Cinderford St John

and her son William:
Year: 1966
Month: Jan
Day: 17
Surname: DAVIS
Forenames: William George
Residence: 4 Buckshaft Road Ruspidge
Age_at_death: 66 years
Officiating_Minister: C C J Brick
Event: Burial
Cause_of_death:
Memoranda:
Notes: 1/66 written in margin
Register_Reference: P85/1 IN 1/17
Page_No: 56
Parish_Chapel: Cinderford St John

Mike

Chamberlain / Davis family

by melly, Sunday, April 05, 2020, 12:03 (54 days ago) @ MPGriffiths

That would be him I think im going be chasing the name change issues as he used davis here never chamberlain

Chamberlain / Davis family

by melly, Sunday, April 05, 2020, 12:01 (54 days ago) @ MPGriffiths

That be my cousins which he got off me sadly I dont think its right

Chamberlain / Davis family

by melly, Sunday, April 05, 2020, 11:59 (54 days ago) @ probinson

not much info sadly her only son that I know of is my grandfather william john chamberlain / davis thats my next chase to see when he changed his last name from chamberlain to davis.my grandfathers birth cert says Annie something Im not good at reading the old writing but it is a B that was on signature chamberlain general servant at drybrook? but she lived ruaurean hill?Sorry if spelling is off

Chamberlain / Davis family

by probinson @, S. Oxon, Saturday, April 11, 2020, 11:03 (48 days ago) @ melly

Not giving up on this but I'm still unable to find anything much about Annie. So decided to concentrate on her husband William.

As MPG found, William is living with his mother in Buckshaft in 1939. There is one other person who is not visible so maybe this was Annie. Not really relevant but Williams sister, Harriet, and her husband, Benjamin Turley, are also living with them, or maybe next door. I searched for William in the electoral registers, assuming Annie would also be listed. But seems not. I found him in the 1951 and 1954 registers, along with his mother, but no sign of Annie. His mother died in 1954 but William continues to appear in the registers up to his death in 1966.

William was of an age he may have served in WW1 and an entry in the 1919 electoral registers has (possibly) him listed as an absent voter and serving in the forces. The address is in Ruspidge. Maybe he was injured and hence the 'incapacitated' description in the 1939 register. I've not been able to find any military records for him.

I'm not convinced the death in 1954 is Annie. The GRO has the name as Annie Elousie (misspelling of Elouise?). Doesn't seem a good match. But I can't find anything better. I can't find a burial record that matches either but I can find them for William and his mother, both in St Johns.

Can anyone explain why Annie might not appear in the electoral registers? I don't know what the qualifications would have been.

--
Peter

Chamberlain / Davis family

by melly, Saturday, April 11, 2020, 13:46 (48 days ago) @ probinson

Hi Peter,

I have found a second cousin Graham Lee who has Annie or Annabiah/ anniebeya as deceased in London in 1969 and her spouse is a Ernest Gamble so Im gathering she might have remarried now the question is given they know and been honest that the info they have is jumbled with random names and dates sigh dna shows we are second cousins so now its just chasing to see if Annie is maybe divorced and having remarried or has she simple left william and hooked up with ernest and they have just pretended to be a married couple????.... I have looked for a cert for them both in marriages but no luck so far. I could safely say I could happily scream and curse over this with different spelling of first and last names as much as I feel connected to Annabiah name I rather call her I also hate her.

Chamberlain / Davis family

by probinson @, S. Oxon, Saturday, April 11, 2020, 16:16 (48 days ago) @ melly

Definitely frustrating.

The 1969 death matches in that the person was born in 1901 and is called Anne but I don't see any other reasons to believe it's her. A search of BMD showed there were over a hundred people called Annie, who were born in 1901 and died in just the first quarter of 1969. So what's different about this one.

Do you know Annie's exact birth date? That could narrow it down a lot.

--
Peter

Chamberlain / Davis family

by shepway @, Saturday, April 11, 2020, 16:38 (48 days ago) @ probinson

The following entry in the 1939 Register looks promising:

97 Chapter Road, Willesden M.B., Middlesex, England
Gamble household
(7 people)
First name(s) Last name(s) DOB Sex Occupation Marital status Schedule Schedule Sub Number
Annie Gamble 23 Mar 1901 Female Unpaid Domestic Dut Widowed 73 1
The record for this person is officially closed
Sidney B Chamberlain 21 Nov 1917 Male Upholsterer Engineer (Heavy Worker) Single 73 3
Kenneth H Chamberlain 05 Sep 1924 Male Work - Shop - Errand Boy Single 73 4
Frank Wilson 31 Aug 1919 Male Plumbers Mate (Heavy Worker) Single 73 5
The record for this person is officially closed.
Christine Crisell (Whelan) 20 Dec 1911 Female Works - Canteen Server Single 7

Sidney Bruce was born in the Forest of Dean to a Single Mother:

Child Surname Child Forename Mother's Former Name Year District Office Register Entry
CHAMBERLAIN Sidney Bruce 1917 Forest of Dean Westbury on Severn, East Dean 24 462

The Birth Certificate is needed to be able to confirm.

Sidney married in 1940

Marriages Dec 1940
Chamberlain Sidney B Searle Hendon 3a 1613
Searle Florence L Chamberlain Hendon 3a 1613

This is Florence in 1939 Register:
27A Charlton Road, Harrow U.D., Middlesex, England
Fathers (Searle) household
(4 people)
First name(s) Last name(s) DOB Sex Occupation Marital status Schedule Schedule Sub Number
Florence Fathers (Searle) 27 Dec 1900 Female Unpaid Domestic Duties Married 79 1
Florence L Chamberlains (Searle) 20 Nov 1920 Female Paper Bag Manufacture Single 79 2
The record for this person is officially closed.
Frederick Searle 02 Feb 1929 Male At School Single 79 4

This is his death registration:
Name: Sidney Bruce Chamberlain
Death Age: 80
Birth Date: 21 Nov 1917
Registration Date: Sep 1998
Registration district: Colchester
Inferred County: Essex
Register Number: C73C
District and Subdistrict: 4691C
Entry Number: 101

Kenneth H was also born to a Single Mother
Births Dec 1924
Chamberlain Kenneth H Chamberlain Hampstead 1a 784

and this is his death:

Name: Kenneth Harold Chamberlain
Death Age: 77
Birth Date: 5 Sep 1924
Registration Date: Jul 2002
Registration district: Huntingdon
Inferred County: Huntingdonshire
Register Number: G4C
District and Subdistrict: 3331C
Entry Number: 61

He can be found in a Family Tree on Ancestry:
https://www.ancestry.co.uk/family-tree/person/tree/50633525/person/210041806432/facts

It would appear that some of Annie's siblings and her mother moved to Willesden.
The following entries found on FreeBMD:
Deaths Dec 1929
Chamberlain Oliver 18 Willesden 3a 284

Deaths Sep 1953
CHAMBERLAIN Jane 83 Willesden 5f 147

Marriages Mar 1930
Chamberlain Sydney E Foy Willesden 3a 391
Foy Kathleen R Chamberlain Willesden 3a 391

1939 Register:
75 Lindsay Drive, Wembley M.B., Middlesex, England
Chamberlain household
(6 people)
First name(s) Last name(s) DOB Sex Occupation Marital status Schedule Schedule Sub Number
Sidney (Elms) Chamberlain 28 Sep 1895 Male ??? Married 43 1
Kathleen (R) Chamberlain 15 Jun 1907 Female Unpaid Domestic Duties Married 43 2
The record for this person is officially closed.
James Foy 11 Aug 1880 Male Blind Maker Married 43 4
Maxwell (J) Chamberlain 03 Sep 1935 Male Under School Age Single 43 5
Fanny Foy 14 Aug 1864 Female Unpaid Domesitc Dut Married 43 6

Deaths Mar 1974
CHAMBERLAIN SYDNEY ELMS 28SE1896 HILLINGDON 5C 1115

I have not found any evidence of a marriage between Annie and Mr Gamble and if Kenneth Harold Chamberlain is Annie's son then her marriage to William Davis did not last very long.

Mike

Chamberlain / Davis family

by probinson @, S. Oxon, Saturday, April 11, 2020, 17:15 (48 days ago) @ shepway

That looks pretty conclusive Mike.

--
Peter

Chamberlain / Davis family

by probinson @, S. Oxon, Saturday, April 11, 2020, 17:53 (48 days ago) @ shepway

I'm not able to find records of Sydney Bruce birth other than in the Gloucester BMD. Neither GRO or Free BMD has it. Am I being stupid?

--
Peter

Chamberlain / Davis family

by shepway @, Saturday, April 11, 2020, 18:07 (48 days ago) @ probinson

Date on Glos BMD site is 1917 whereas it is 1918 on other sites:

FreeBMD:
Births Mar 1918
Chamberlain Sidney B Chamberlain Westbury S. 6a 382

GRO:
CHAMBERLAIN, SIDNEY BRUCE -
GRO Reference: 1918 M Quarter in WESTBURY ON SEVERN Volume 06A Page 382

I suspect he was born late 1917 and registered in 1918.

Mike

Chamberlain / Davis family

by probinson @, S. Oxon, Saturday, April 11, 2020, 18:16 (48 days ago) @ shepway

Thanks Mike. I am stupid. I was spelling his name with a Y.

--
Peter

Chamberlain / Davis family

by probinson @, S. Oxon, Saturday, April 11, 2020, 18:06 (48 days ago) @ shepway

That tree that has Kenneth on it is incorrect. I'm pretty sure he married Betty Alban in 1956. 1939 register has her as marrying a Chamberlain and she was from Huntingdon where Kenneth died.

--
Peter

Chamberlain / Davis family

by probinson @, S. Oxon, Sunday, April 12, 2020, 18:00 (47 days ago) @ melly

I found Graham Lee's tree on Ancestry. He claims Ernest Gamble died 1938 at 41 Riffel Road, Willesden. I can't find any record to match this. However, I did find Annie living at that address in 1952 with her mother. Whereas she was living at 97 Chapter Road in 1939. I also found her at 97 Chapter Road in the 1936 records along with Ernest but his entry is written as George Ernest Gamble not Ernest G Gamble.

Going back to the GRO, I now find a death for Ernest in 1938 but, again, it's entered as George Ernest Gamble.

And Free BMD has a marriage between George E Gamble and a Davis in 1936. (edit) This may not be Annie as the name is Ellen A Davis so not a good match.

--
Peter

Chamberlain / Davis family

by melly, Saturday, April 18, 2020, 09:00 (41 days ago) @ probinson

Thanks everyone I have been in contact with Graham as he has come up as a second third cousin just have to suck it up and get a marriage cert or as Peter said chase up a divorce papers thought my dads side was crazy but moms it proving to be worst I sincerely wish mt grandfather has opened up and told me the tails

RSS Feed of thread
powered by my little forum