parish record (General)

by ian0808, Sunday, May 24, 2020, 22:42 (76 days ago)

Looking for wedding ROSE HANNAH THORNE NEE HUGHES TO FREDERICK WALTER DRAPER SOMETIME
BETWEEN 1930 -1936 LIVING 1930 SOILWELL FARM YORKLEY SLADE . MAYBE THEY NVER GOT MARRIED BUT CHANGED ALL HER CHILDRENS NAMES AND HER OWN NAME BY DEEED POLL AS I CANT FIND THE ON 1939 REG


BEST REGARDS Ian

parish record

by MPGriffiths @, Monday, May 25, 2020, 08:15 (76 days ago) @ ian0808

Ancestry Electoral Register 1935/1936/1937 (still checking)

The couple are living at Foundry House, Parish of Lydney,

parish record

by ian0808, Monday, May 25, 2020, 08:32 (76 days ago) @ MPGriffiths

Cheers Yes I got All that , just rying to find if they got married ? or rose changed her surname by deed poll , Really weird why Frederick walter draper and rose dont appear in 1939
they moved to didcot 1936 and then to greenwich ww2 due to frederick bomb making experince during ww1 as he was a blacksmith they both died died greenwich 1944/45 they had two children
annie rose thorne b 1913 aylburton and william frederick thorne both changed name to draper

thanks ian

parish record

by probinson @, S. Oxon, Monday, May 25, 2020, 12:04 (76 days ago) @ ian0808

There's a tree on ancestry that's interesting has a lot of information (not yours is it?). It's at https://www.ancestry.co.uk/family-tree/tree/9213385/family/familyview?cfpid=-3396979

Seems Rose had five children, two from her marriage to William Coles Thorne then three more between 1913 and 1918. No evidence of the father.

No evidence of a marriage to Frederick Draper. My guess is they weren't married.

Rose's daughter Annie was living in Didcot in 1939. What info do you have that says Rose lived in Didcot? The 1939 register has several people blocked in the same household as Annie so maybe Rose was in the same house but the information has remained blocked.


Edit: The tree above has Annie at South St Didcot. There is no South St in Didcot. But Find my Past has them at 17 East St. There is an East St in Didcot. Find my Past has the name incorrectly transcribed as Howkins.

--
Peter

parish record

by ian0808, Monday, May 25, 2020, 19:31 (75 days ago) @ probinson

Many thanks all annie is my partners grandmother didcot was 1939 indeed all those blocked out are annies children as most was still alive untill 2 years ago my partners dad told us rose &fred went to greenwich due to him being a blacksmith they both died in greenwich 1944/45
annie wedding cert states frederick draper as her father and she lists her self as a draper
even though she was baptism was annie thorne, alonng with aniies brother also a thorne at birth
when he was killed in ww2 and also he was in didcot 1939 as a draper, also 1930 elect rolls show rose thorn then 1936 she appears as a draper we can only assume that rose changed her name by deed poll to draper as she proberly wanted rid off the name thorne , We found a newspaper article on line where rose thorne was badley beaten up by her husband william coles thorne in 1896 at the court case she had left hi to go back to her parents with the two boys
and hats where rose and the boys stayed in 1901 and 1911 census in 1912/13 we assume she met frederick draper and had there children out off wedlock, i expect rose couldnt get a divorce as
william coles thorne as disapeared right up to 1936 rose lived at soilwell fARM With frederick


regards

RSS Feed of thread
powered by my little forum