Jonathan WEBB d: 1799 Ruardean (General)

by zedken @, Monday, February 28, 2011, 16:38 (4831 days ago)

I have recently found Jonathan WEBB's will, May 7, 1800, in the Documents and Articles section ( Wills and Admons) of this site. Listed is his daughter Sarah Webb who married Joseph HARPER and sons John and Joseph HARPER.

Marriage records of Sarah Webb to Joseph Harper, June 14, 1772 in Ruardean indicate Sarah's parents as George and Ann Webb not Jonathan.

Is it possible that the marriage records of Sarah Harper have been transcribed wrong as father being a George Webb? There are baptismal records for a Mary, Anne and Elizabeth Webb in Ruardean listing parents as Jonathan and Ann Webb. But no mention of George Webb??

I am confused and would like some help to clarify this question.

Thanks.


A correction to my posting. The marriage records of Sarah Webb to Joseph Harper do not indicate a father's name.

The baptism record of Sarah Webb indicates parents George and Ann Webb.

Sorry for my mistake.

Jonathan WEBB d: 1799 Ruardean

by m p griffiths @, Monday, February 28, 2011, 17:42 (4831 days ago) @ zedken

Church of Latter Day Saints

Christening at Ruardean 19 March 1741

Sarah WEEB - parents Jonan WEEB & Ann - married JOSEPH HARPER

there is also

Sarah WEEB - christening 29 June 1740 - Ruardean, parents George & Ann - ****

there seems to be a few WEBBE/WEEB/WEBB - baptism at Ruardean on CLDS site

****
Marriage at Ruardean - 31 December 1765

Sarah WEBB married John FRANKLIN - witnesses: Peter FRANKLIN and Joseph HARPER

Jonathan WEBB d: 1799 Ruardean

by franklin77, Tuesday, July 05, 2011, 00:22 (4705 days ago) @ m p griffiths

Descended from John Franklin and Sarah Webb--1765 marriage here is the earliest reference to Franklins I've seen in Gloucestershire. Did we figure out which Webb John Franklin married?

Jonathan WEBB d: 1799 Ruardean

by m p griffiths @, Tuesday, July 05, 2011, 08:04 (4704 days ago) @ franklin77

'1765 marriage here is the earliest reference to Franklins I've been in Gloucestershire'

The Gloucestershire Marriage Index CD 1754 to 1799 - not covering the forest-of-dean.net Phillimore, IGI and the GFHS 18th Century Register Transcript CD (some other marriages pre 1754 indexed by Members of the GFHS are included) - have approximately 50 males/50 females FRANKLYN/FRANKLING/FRANKLIN/FRANCHKLIN marriages.

The earliest on the CD is William FRANKLIN - of Kings Stanley marrying Jane ROOME from Stonehouse - in Moreton Valance - 30 April 1699

Sarah WEBB b: 1741/2 Ruardean

by slowhands @, proud of his ancient Dean Forest roots, Monday, February 28, 2011, 17:50 (4831 days ago) @ zedken

Year: 1742
Month: Mar
Day: 19
Parents_Surname: WEB
Child_Forenames: Sarah
Fathers_Forenames: Jonathan
Mothers_Forenames: Ann
Mothers_Surname:
Residence:
Occupation:
Officiating_Minister: Edward KIDLEY
Event: Baptism
Memoranda:
Notes: 1741/1742 old/new date
Register_Reference: P275 IN 1/2
Page_Number: 16
Parish_Chapel: Ruardean

--
Ἀριστοτέλης A Gloster Boy in the Forest of Dean ><((((*>

Sarah WEBB b: 1740 Ruardean

by slowhands @, proud of his ancient Dean Forest roots, Monday, February 28, 2011, 17:51 (4831 days ago) @ zedken

Year: 1740
Month: Jun
Day: 29
Parents_Surname: WEBB
Child_Forenames: Sarah
Fathers_Forenames: George
Mothers_Forenames: Ann
Mothers_Surname:
Residence:
Occupation:
Officiating_Minister: Edward KIDLEY
Event: Baptism
Memoranda:
Notes:
Register_Reference: P275 IN 1/2
Page_Number: 15
Parish_Chapel: Ruardean

--
Ἀριστοτέλης A Gloster Boy in the Forest of Dean ><((((*>

RSS Feed of thread

powered by my little forum